Tenterfield Poultry Club Inc.

Come and join us !!!!!!!!!

Events & Activities

Tenterfield Poultry Club Inc. meets on the 3rd Monday of every month

(we break from Sept to Jan) @ the Royal Hotel Tenterfield at 7pm.

Ag Show is the 7,8th February 2014.

Annual Show is the last Sunday in June.

 Feature Breeds 2014     Minorca & Pekin

Agricultural Show 2014

 

The 2014 Ag show poultry section will be held on Saturday 8th

FEBRUARY. Judging to commence at 9am Sharp!!!!!!!!! This years judge

will be TBA. Schedules are available from

the show office at PO Box 283, Tenterfield NSW 2372.

phone: (02)6736 1464

email:info@tenterfieldshow.org.au

 

2014 Show Schedule

TENTERFIELD  POULTRY CLUB  Inc.

2014  ANNUAL  SHOW

TENTERFIELD SHOWGROUND.

 

      DATE:   29th OF JUNE, 2014. ENTRIES CLOSE 22nd OF JUNE, 2014

                     WITH THE  SHOW MANAGER.

 

      JUDGES:  HARD FEATHER;  ROSS GALLAGHER  

                         SOFTFEATHER;     CHRIS HARDMAN

 

      ENTRY FEES: $2.00 each.

 

 

 

                      

 

PRESIDENT:

DARREN COLLIER.      TENTERFIELD  NSW. 2372. (02) 67364130

 

TREASURER:

WAYNE MINNS.       LEECHES GULLY RD TENTERFIELD  NSW. 2372   PH (02) 67362175

 

SECRETARY & SHOW MANAGER:

WENDY DALEY.       TENTERFIELD NSW. 2372       PH 0407624971

ranidaley@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP  AWARDS:

 

CHAMPION BIRD OF SHOW RIBBON TROPHY AND $100

RESERVE CHAMPION BIRD OF SHOW RIBBON TROPHY AND $50

CHAMPION LARGE SOFTFEATHER RIBBON TROPHY AND $20

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE SOFTFEATHER RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION LARGE HARD FEATHER RIBBON TROPHY AND $20

RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE HARD FEATHER RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION SOFTFEATHER BANTAM RIBBON TROPHY AND $20

RESERVE CHAMPION SOFTFEATHER BANTAM RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION HARDFEATHER BANTAM RIBBON TROPHY AND $20

RESERVE CHAMPION HARDFEATHER BANTAM RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION LARGE SOFTFEATHER BREEDING PAIR RIBBON

CHAMPION LARGE HARDFEATHER BREEDING PAIR RIBBON

CHAMPION BANTAM SOFTFEATHER BREEDING PAIR RIBBON

CHAMPION BANTAM HARDFEATHER BREEDING PAIR RIBBON

CHAMPION BREEDING PAIR OVERALL RIBBON TROPHY AND $20

CHAMPION WATERFOWL RIBBON AND TROPHY

RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL RIBBON AND TROPHY

GEORGE BRAUER MEMORIAL TROPHY CHAMPION BIRD OF SHOW

DICK COOK MEMORIAL TROPHY SPONSORED BY M & D COOK BEST RHODE ISLAND RED

RUNNER-UP BIRD IN SHOW SPONSORED BY C & N BRAUER

HARRY SIEWERT MEMORIAL TROPHY BEST PITT GAME

CHAMPION JUNIOR OF SHOW RIBBON AND TROPHY

RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR TROPHY

 

FEATURE BREEDS MINORCA AND PEKIN

 

CHAMPION LARGE MINORCA AND OPPOSITE SEX RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION BANTAM MINORCA AND OPPOSITE SEX RIBBON AND TROPHY

CHAMPION PEKIN AND OPPOSITE SEX RIBBON AND TROPHY

BEST MINORCA $50.00 CASH

BEST PEKIN 50.00 CASH

 

  

 

 

RULES OF TENTERFIELD POULTRY CLUB INC.

 

1.       NO LATE ENTRIES ACCEPTED.

2.       ENTRIES CLOSE DATE OF SCHEDULE.

3.       ENTRY FEES TO BE PAID BEFORE PENNING, RECEIPT ISSUED.

4.       NO FOWLS TO BE PENNED WITH LEG BANDS.

5.       EXHIBITS CAN BE PENNED 6.00pm TO 8.00pm SAT or  6.00am TO 8.30am JUDGING DAY.

6.       JUDGING TO START 9.00am SUNDAY, WITH THE JUDGES DECISION FINAL.

7.       ALL EXHIBITORS TO STAY CLEAR OF JUDGING AREA WHILE JUDGING IS IN PROGRESS.

8.       DISPUTES WILL BE HANDLED BY CHIEF STEWARD.

9.       EXHIBITORS USING OFFENSIVE LANGUAGE TOWARDS THE JUDGES OR STEWARDS WILL BE ASKED TO LEAVE THE PAVILION.

10.    STEWARDS WILL SUPERVISE PENNING.

11.    NO BIRDS TO BE RELEASED UNTIL AFTER PRESENTATION OF AWARDS.

12.    STEWARDS WILL CONSIDER EXTRA CLASSES WHERE 5 OR MORE BIRDS ARE ENTERED IN AOC or AOV CLASSES.

13.    INDIVIDUAL BIRDS IN BREEDING PAIRS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR MAIN AWARDS.

14.    NO ENTRIES ALTERED ON THE DAY OF SHOW. SICK BIRDS MUST NOT BE PENNED.

15.    NO BIRDS TO BE FED BEFORE JUDGING.

16.    ALL CARE WILL BE TAKEN OF BIRDS, HOWEVER THE TENTERFIELD POULTRY CLUB WILL NOT TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE.

17.    JUNIOR’S SHOULD BE AGED BETWEEN 6 & 16. JUNIOR’S WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO SHOW IN OPEN CLASSES, JUNIOR EXHIBITS AREN’T ELIGIBLE FOR MAJOR AWARDS.  JUNIOR’S ARE REQUIRED TO PEN THEIR OWN BIRDS.

18.    JUNIORS CAN ENTER OPEN CLASSES BUT CAN NOT THEN BE ELIGIBLE FOR JUNIOR AWARDS.

19.    EXHIBITORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING FOOD AND WATER TO THEIR BIRDS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN JUDGED ON THE DAY.

20.  WATERFOWL WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR BIRD OF SHOW. CHAMPION & RESERVE WATERFOWL APPLY.

 

 

Large Soft Feather Classes

      Breed

Cock

Hen

Ckl

Plt

      Ancona

1

2

3

4

      Australorp

5

6

7

8

      Andalusian

9

10

11

12

      Wyandotte White

13

14

15

16

      Wyandotte Silver Laced

17

18

19

20

      Wyandotte Gold Laced

21

22

23

24

      Wyandotte Columbian

25

26

27

28

      Wyandotee AOC

29

30

31

32

      Langshan Black

33

34

35

36

      Langshan AOC

37

38

39

40

      Leghorn White

41

42

43

44

      Leghorn Black

45

46

47

48

      Leghorn Brown

49

50

51

52

      Leghorn Buff

53

54

55

56

      Leghorn AOC

57

58

59

60

      Plymouth Rock Dark B

61

62

63

64

      Plymouth Rock Light B

65

66

67

68

      Rhode Island Red

69

70

71

72

      Rhode Island White

73

74

75

76

      Sussex

77

78

79

80

      Silkie White

81

82

83

84

      Silkie Black

85

86

87

88

      Silkie AOC

89

90

91

92

      Minorca Black

93

94

95

96

      Minorca AOC

97

98

99

100

      Hamburg Black

101

102

103

104

      Hamburg Silver Spangled

105

106

107

108

      Hamburg AOC

109

110

111

112

      Houdan AC

113

114

115

116

      Orpington Black

117

118

119

120

      Orpington AOC

121

122

123

124

      AOV Large Soft Feather

125

126

127

128

      Breeding Pair

129

 

 

 

Large Hard Feather Classes

      Breed

Cock

Hen

Ckl

Plt

      OEG Black Red DL Partridge

130

131

132

133

      OEG Black Red LL Partridge

134

135

136

137

      OEG Black Tail Wheaten

 

138

 

139

      OEG Blue Tail Wheaten

 

140

 

141

      OEG Blue Red

142

143

144

145

      OEG Brown Red

146

147

148

149

      OEG Golden Duckwing

150

151

152

153

      OEG Silver Duckwing

154

155

156

157

      OEG Grey or Birchen

158

159

160

161

      OEG Pile

162

163

164

165

      OEG Ginger

166

167

168

169

      OEG Dunn AC

170

171

172

173

      OEG Crele

174

175

176

177

      OEG AOC

178

179

180

181

      Indian Dark

182

183

184

185

      Indian Jubilee

186

187

188

189

      Indian AOC

190

191

192

193

      Pitt Game CF Light

194

195

196

197

      Pitt Game CF Heavy

198

199

200

201

      Pitt Game Muff Light

202

203

204

205

      Pitt Game Muff Heavy

206

207

208

209

      Henfeather

210

211

212

213

      Australian Game Black Red

214

215

216

217

      Australian Game Blue Red

218

219

220

221

      Australian Game Duckwing

222

223

224

225

      Australian Game AOC

226

227

228

229

      AOV Large Hard Feather

230

231

232

233

      Breeding Pair

234

 

 

 

 

 

Bantam Soft Feather Classes

Breed

Cock

Hen

Ckl

Plt

      Ancona

235

236

237

238

      Ancona Red

239

240

241

242

      Australorp Black

243

244

245

246

      Australorp Blue

247

248

249

250

      Australorp AOC

251

252

253

254

      Orpington Black

255

256

257

258

      Orpington Blue

259

260

261

262

      Orpington White

263

264

265

266

      Orpington AOC

267

268

269

270

      Wyandotte White

271

272

273

274

      Wyandotte Silver Laced

275

276

277

278

      Wyandotte Gold Laced

279

280

281

282

      Wyandotte Columbian

283

284

285

286

      Wyandotte AOC

287

288

289

290

      Langshan Black

291

292

293

294

      Langshan AOC

295

296

297

298

      Leghorn White

299

300

301

302

      Leghorn Black

303

304

305

306

      Leghorn Brown

307

308

309

310

      Leghorn Blue

311

312

313

314

      Leghorn Buff

315

316

317

318

      Leghorn Duckwing AC

319

320

321

322

      Leghorn AOC

323

324

325

326

      Pekin Black

327

328

329

330

      Pekin White

331

332

333

334

      Pekin Blue

335

336

337

338

      Pekin Buff

339

340

341

342

      Pekin Cuckoo

343

344

345

346

      Pekin AOC

347

348

349

350

      Plymouth Rock Dark B

351

352

353

354

      Plymouth Rock Light B

355

356

357

358

      Rhode Island Red

359

360

361

362

      Rhode Island White

363

364

365

366

      Rosecomb Black

367

368

369

370

      Rosecomb AOC

371

372

373

374

      Sussex

375

376

377

378

      Sebright AC

379

380

381

382

      Minorca Black

383

384

385

386

      Minorca AOC

387

388

389

390

      Araucana AC

391

392

393

394

      Japanese Black Tailed White

395

396

397

398

      Japanese White

399

400

401

402

      Japanese AOC

403

404

405

406

      AOV Bantam Soft Feather

407

408

409

410

      Breeding Pair

411

 

 

 

 

Bantam Hard Feather Classes

Breed

Cock

Hen

Ckl

Plt

      OEG Black Red DL Partridge

412

413

414

415

      OEG Black Red LL

416

417

418

419

      OEG Black Tail Wheaten

 

420

 

421

      OEG Blue Tail Wheaten

 

422

 

423

      OEG Blue Red

424

425

426

427

      OEG Golden Duckwing LL

428

429

430

431

      OEG Silver Duckwing LL

432

433

434

435

      OEG Golden Duckwing DL

436

437

438

439

      OEG Silver Duckwing DL

440

441

442

443

      OEG Duckwing AOC

444

445

446

447

      OEP Pile

448

449

450

451

      OEG Ginger

452

453

454

455

      OEG Spangle

456

457

458

459

      OEG Blue

460

461

462

463

      OEG Black

464

465

466

467

      OEG Brown Red

468

469

470

471

      OEG Grey or Birchen

472

473

474

475

      OEG Crele

476

477

478

479

      OEG AOC

480

481

482

483

      Modern Black Red

484

485

486

487

      Modern Duckwing AC

488

489

490

491

      Modern Pile

492

493

494

495

      Modern Black Tail Wheaten

 

496

 

497

      Modern Blue Tail Wheaten

 

498

 

499

      Modern Blue Red

500

501

502

503

      Modern Brown Red

504

505

506

507

      Modern Birchen

508

509

510

511

      Modern Ginger

512

513

514

515

      Modern Crele AC

516

517

518

519

      Modern AOC

520

521

522

523

      Australain Game Black Red

524

525

526

527

      Australian Game Blue Red

528

529

530

531

      Australian Game Duckwing

532

533

534

535

      Australian Game AOC

536

537

538

539

      Indian Dark

540

541

542

543

      Indian Jubilee

544

545

546

547

      Indian AOC

548

549

550

551

      Pitt Game Clean Face

552

553

554

555

      Pitt Game Muff

556

557

558

559

      Henfeather

560

561

562

563

      AOV Bantam Hard Feather

564

565

566

567

     Breeding Pair

568

 

 

WATERFOWL

 

DRAKE

DUCK

Cayuga

569

570

Indian Runner

571

572

Campbell AC

573

574

Mallard AC

575

576

Muscovy AC

577

578

Saxony Large

579

580

Saxony Bantam

581

582

Rouen

583

584

Pekin

585

586

Waterfowl AOV

587

588

Junior Section

 

Cock

Hen

Ckl

Plt

Large Soft Feather AV

589

590

591

592

Large Hard Feather AV

593

594

595

596

Bantam Soft Feather AV

597

598

599

600

Bantam Hard Feather AV

601

602

603

604

Waterfowl

605

 

606